2015年9月全国网络统考大学英语b统考题库词汇与语法复习资料

 

考试资料:题库资料+考前小条,大部分考试原题,提供资料直至考试通过,通过率一般在97%左右的

 

词汇与语法B
2、There have been many ________ in their marriage but they still love each other.
A.right and wrong
B.back and forth
C.ups and downs
D.right and left
答案:C
5、We've missed the last bus. I'm afraid we have no ________ but to take a taxi.
A.way
B.choice
C.possibility
D.selection
答案:B
9、We are next-door _______.
A.neighborhoods
B.neighbor
C.neighborhood
D.neighbors
答案:D

13、The ______ is just around the corner and you won't miss it.
A.bicycle's shop
B.bicycle shop
C.bicycles shop
D.bicycles' shop
答案:B
67、Fortunately, Jack was only slightly injured in the traffic ____.
A.incident
B.event
C.case
D.accident
答案:D
102、You should take the medicine after you read the ______.
A.lines
B.words
C.instructions
D.suggestions
答案:C
103、It has been ten years since the Labour Party came into ______ in that country.
A.control
B.force
C.power
D.charge
答案:C
105、Why he did it will remain a _______ for ever.
A.strange
B.pass
C.public
D.puzzle
答案:D
108、As they can't afford to let the situation get worse, they will take some necessary _______.
A.decisions
B.sides
C.directions
D.steps
答案:D
109、That company doesn't take credit cards, so customers have to pay ______.
A.dollars
B.finance
C.coins
D.cash
答案:D
111、One needs a good sense of ______ to ride a bike.
A.level
B.skill
C.balance
D.ability
答案:C
113、She was awarded the highest ______ for his contribution to world peace.
A.price
B.press
C.prize
D.pride
答案:C
114、Helen was seriously injured in a car ______.
A.incident
B.accident
C.event
D.matter
答案:B
118、- How is he getting along with his work?
- Oh, he is on the ______ to becoming the most highly paid man in the company.
A.way
B.road
C.path
D.route
答案:A
139、I took the medicine, but it didn't _______.
A.work
B.help
C.make
D.affect
答案:A
141、At the _______ of the police, those people ran off in all directions.
A.sight
B.look
C.watch
D.view
答案:A
177、What we have done is far from _______.
A.satisfactory
B.satisfied
C.satisfaction
D.satisfy
答案:A
178、Here's my card. Let's keep in _______.
A.touch
B.relation
C.connection
D.friendship
答案:A
179、Many countries are increasing their use of natural gas, wind and other forms of _______.
A.energy
B.source
C.power
D.material
答案:A
180、Some famous singers live on the _______from their record sales.
A.salary
B.price
C.bill
D.income
答案:D
181、If by any chance someone comes to see me, ask the person to leave a _______.
A.message
B.letter
C.sentence
D.notice
答案:A
182、You can take as many as you like because these handouts are free of _______.
A.fare
B.charge
C.money
D.pay
答案:B
183、You'll find this map of great _______in helping you to get around Beijing.
A.price
B.cost
C.value
D.useful
答案:C
184、Our manager will look into the matter as soon as possible. Just have a little _______.
A.wait
B.time
C.patience
D.rest
答案:C
193、On formal __________, people pay more attention to manners.
A.situations
B.cases
C.conditions
D.occasions
答案:D
194、What a beautiful house! Especially there are many __________.
A.furniture
B.furnitures
C.pieces of furniture
D.pieces of furnitures
答案:C
199、The music sounded _______. I enjoyed every minute of it.
A.well
B.boring
C.wonderfully
D.beautiful
答案:D
200、Every morning Mr. Smith takes a ______to his office.
A.20 minutes' walk
B.20 minute's walk
C.20-minutes walk
D.20-minute walk
答案:D
205、He is seriously ill; there is ______hope for him.
A.a few
B.few
C.little
D.a little
答案:C
211、I saw that she was in difficulty with all those parcels, so I offered my_____.
A.service
B.money
C.use
D.chance
答案:A
220、Every society has its own peculiar customs and ______of acting.
A.attitudes
B.behavior
C.ways
D.means
答案:C
235、One day while Mr. King was working, he had a/an ______:his left leg was badly injured.
A.business
B.accident
C.matter
D.event
答案:B
238、There will be ________ soon. I'm afraid I can't go.
A.rain
B.rainy
C.raining
D.rains
答案:A
6、She is not only my classmate ________ also my good friend.
A.or
B.but
C.and
D.too
答案:B
10、______ he was tired he went on working.
A.Even
B.Yet
C.Although
D.In spite
答案:C
107、The policeman needs to see _______ your ID card or your driver's license.
A.every
B.each
C.either
D.both
答案:C
173、-- Can you come on Friday or Saturday?
--I'm afraid ______day is possible.
A.either
B.some
C.any
D.neither
答案:D
174、Never get off the bus ______it has stopped.
A.if
B.as soon as
C.until
D.or
答案:C
196、Mr. John was busy, _____________he could not come.
A.but
B.therefore
C.and
D.nor
答案:B
223、Please hurry up, ____we'll be late.
A.and
B.but
C.or
D.so
答案:C
224、Wu Dong was _______tired that he couldn't keep his eyes open.
A.too
B.much
C.such
D.so
答案:D
227、He never does his work ______Mary.
A.as careful as
B.so careful as
C.as carefully as
D.carefully as
答案:C
228、______the maths problem is difficult, I'll try very hard to work it out.
A.Though
B.When
C.Before
D.After
答案:A
237、Picking apples was hard work, ________ they really enjoyed it.
A.and
B.so
C.but
D.or
答案:C
243、He didn't go to bed ________ the TV play was over.
A.if
B.because
C.until
D.that
答案:C
3、The boy is not happy at the new school. He has ________ friends there.
A.few
B.a few
C.little
D.a little
答案:A
7、His words are ________ but the meaning is deep.
A.few
B.a few
C.little
D.a little
答案:A
11、Would you like some more coffee? There's still ______ left.
A.a little
B.little
C.a few
D.few
答案:A
12、I earn 10 dollars ______ hour as ______ supermarket cashier on Saturdays.
A.a… an
B.the… a
C.an… a
D.an… the
答案:C
14、The people in this city have planted ________ trees along both sides of the streets.
A.a great deal of
B.much
C.a large amount of
D.a lot of
答案:D
117、China is a wonderful place and there is _______ to see and enjoy.
A.a lot of
B.many
C.much
D.many more
答案:C
189、_______people in the world are sending information by e-mail every day.
A.Several million
B.Many millions
C.Several millions
D.Many million
答案:A
195、We bought __________boxes of such apples yesterday.
A.three dozen
B.three dozens
C.three dozens of
D.three dozen of
答案:A
225、If you ride your bike too fast, there may be _____accident.
A.a
B.the
C.an
D.不填
答案:C
230、I paid __________for the new book.
A.half pound
B.one pound and half
C.one and a half pounds
D.one and half a pound
答案:C
138、Everyone of them _______ tired and wanted a good rest.
A.seems
B.is seemed
C.was seemed
D.seemed
答案:D
185、The car accident happened at _______crossroads a few metres away from_______bank.
A.the; /
B./; a
C./; the
D.the; the
答案:D
186、Wouldn't it be _______wonderful world if all nations lived in _______peace with one another?
A.a; /
B.the; /
C.a; the
D.the; the
答案:A
187、Robert, there's a man at the front door, saying he has _____news of great importance.
A./
B.the
C.a
D.an
答案:A
188、Paper money was in ____use in China when Marco Polo visited the country in _____thirteenth century.
A.the; /
B.the; the
C./; the
D./; /
答案:C
1、I don't know _______ to deal with such matter.
A.what
B.how
C.which
D./
答案:B
4、Don't forget ________ the window before leaving the room.
A.to have closed
B.to close
C.having closed
D.closing
答案:B
8、Do you know ________ in English?
A.how say it
B.how to say it
C.how saying it
D.how to saying it
答案:B
63、While ________ for the bus at the bus station, I met an old friend of mine whom I haven't seen for 10 years.
A.being waited
B.waiting
C.having waited
D.waited
答案:B
69、I'm sorry that I've kept you _______ for so long.
A.to wait
B.waiting
C.to be waiting
D.waited
答案:B
71、Professor White contributed a lot to our community, _______.
A.teaching, writing, and lecturing
B.teaching, writing, and a lecturer
C.a teacher, a writer, and lecturing
D.teaching, lecturing, and a writer
答案:A
110、Either the shirts or the sweater ______ a good buy.
A.is
B.has
C.are
D.was
答案:A
112、The girl sometimes has difficulty ______ what the teacher says in class.
A.understand
B.understanding
C.to understand
D.understood
答案:B
115、I don't know why she avoids ______ her opinion on the subject.
A.to give
B.to be given
C.giving
D.being given
答案:C
140、Are you going to fix the car yourself, or are you going to have it _______?
A.fixing
B.to fix
C.fix
D.fixed
答案:D
142、Don't forget ______ your umbrella with you. It might rain in the evening.
A.taking
B.taken
C.to take
D.to be taking
答案:C
171、-Is Linda good at singing?
-Yes, she is. We often hear her _____in her room.
A.to sing
B.sang
C.sing
D.sings
答案:C
175、_______playing basketball here?
--- Sorry, we'll leave right away.
A.Would you mind not
B.Would you don't mind
C.Would you mind no
D.Would you mind
答案:A
202、Many people watched the boys ______the mountain at that time.
A.climb
B.climbing
C.to climb
D.climbed
答案:B
206、Let's ______friends, shall we?
A.am
B.is
C.are
D.be
答案:D
208、When will you finish _______the outing for next Friday?
A.plan
B.to plan
C.planning
D.planned
答案:C
212、The boys enjoyed _______football very much.
A.played
B.playing
C.play
D.to play
答案:B
216、There isn't any difference between the two. I really don't know _____.
A.where to choose
B.which to choose
C.to choose what
D.to choose which
答案:B
218、I would appreciate ______back this afternoon.
A.you to call
B.you call
C.your calling
D.you're calling
答案:C
219、Since he doesn't want to accept your advice, it is no use  _______to him again.
A.in talking
B.talking
C.to talk
D.of talking
答案:B
221、I'm going to the supermarket this afternoon. Do you have anything ______?
A.to be buying
B.bought
C.for buying
D.to buy
答案:D
226、It's not easy for Chinese students _______English well.
A.to learn
B.learning
C.learned
D.learn
答案:A
234、We are looking forward to ____the Beijing Olympics.
A.host
B.hosting
C.be hosted
D.be hosting
答案:B
239、He told me ________ bring you anything.
A.not to
B.to not
C.not
D.don't
答案:A
240、Father made his son ________ by the door.
A.stands
B.stood
C.standing
D.stand
答案:D
241、When I was a child, I enjoyed ________ picture-books.
A.read
B.to read
C.reads
D.reading
答案:D
62、______ did he know what had happened during the two months when he was away.
A.A little
B.Little
C.A few
D.Few
答案:B
64、Not until the meeting was over ____ that he had made a mistake in his speech.
A.he realized
B.did he realize
C.he has realized
D.has he realized
答案:B
68、"It was cold yesterday." "_______ it was."
A.Nor
B.Neither
C.So
D.Such
答案:C
73、On my left _______ a wide river; on my right, a dark forest.
A.has been
B.was
C.are
D.would be
答案:B
104、Look! Here _______ the famous player.
A.comes
B.come
C.had come
D.coming
答案:A
106、Jenny is learning Japanese. ______ her brother.
A.So is
B.So does
C.Nor is
D.Nor does
答案:A
214、I like sports and ______my brother.
A.so does
B.so is
C.so
D.so like
答案:A
215、Only in this way ______progress in your English.
A.you make
B.can you make
C.you be able to make
D.will you able to make
答案:B
65、The doctor suggested that the patient ____ in hospital for another week.
A.stayed
B.staying
C.stay
D.to stay
答案:C
72、It is high time that we _______ working to take a break.
A.should stop
B.would stop
C.stopped
D.stop
答案:C

172、You______to the meeting this afternoon if you have something important to do.
A.needn't to come
B.don't need come
C.don't need coming
D.needn't come
答案:D
198、If the doctor had been available, the child ____________.
A.would not die
B.could not have died
C.might not die
D.should not have died
答案:B
204、--____I put my coat here? --Sorry, you ______.
A.May; mustn't
B.Do; don't
C.can; needn't
D.May; can't
答案:D
236、It is high time we ______something to stop road accidents.
A.did
B.are doing
C.will do
D.do
答案:A
116、"Town Hall is the tallest building in the city."
"_______ from here?"
A.Can it see
B.Can it be seen
C.Can be seeing
D.Can see
答案:B
176、We often get ______when people cut in line.
A.annoying
B.annoyed
C.to annoy
D.annoy
答案:B
197、This maths problem is easy ______________.
A.work out
B.to be working out
C.worked
D.to work out
答案:D
201、The garden _______while the Greens were away from home.
A.took good care of
B.was taken good care
C.was taken good care of
D.was taking good care
答案:C
203、When father was young, he ______from morning till night.
A.was made work
B.was made working
C.made to work
D.was made to work
答案:D
207、These desks and chairs ______to the children in the mountain villages next week.
A.are sent
B.will send
C.have sent
D.will be sent
答案:D
213、Three-fourths of the homework ______today.
A.has finished
B.has been finished
C.have finished
D.have been finished
答案:B
222、Today Chinese _________by more and more people around the world.
A.was spoken
B.is spoken
C.spoke
D.speak
答案:B
232、Nobody _________to smoke in the cinema.
A.allow
B.allows
C.is allowed
D.are allowed
答案:C
242、Unfortunately, his father ________ in the traffic accident yesterday.
A.dead
B.was killed
C.killed
D.was dead
答案:B
66、It was because of the heavy rain last night ____ I didn't go home before 10 o'clock.
A.that
B.when
C.which
D.how
答案:A
190、It was in 1969 ______the American astronauts succeeded in landing on the moon.
A.when
B.the moment
C.which
D.that
答案:D
70、The reason I didn't go to Canada was _______ a new job.
A.because I got
B.how I got
C.that I got
D.why I got
答案:C
191、_______fashion differs from country to country may reflect the cultural differences from one aspect.
A.What
B.That
C.This
D.Which
答案:B
192、A computer can only do _______you have instructed it to do.
A.how
B.after
C.what
D.when
答案:C
209、Could you tell us _______her aunt will stay here?
A.that
B.what
C.how long
D.where
答案:C
210、Miss Wang wanted to know _______for the film.
A.why was he late
B.why is he late
C.why he is late
D.why he was late
答案:D
217、_____she was invited to the hall made her very happy.
A.That
B.If
C.When
D.Because
答案:A
231、He asked _________we need some more rice.
A.what
B.weather
C.whether
D.that
答案:C
233、_______is known to everybody that the moon travels round the earth once a month.
A.It
B.As
C.That
D.What
答案:A
271、As the bus came round the corner, it ran ______ a big tree by the roadside.
A.into
B.on
C.over
D.up
答案:A
272、When Lily came home at 5 p.m. yesterday, her mother _______ dinner in the kitchen.
A.cooked
B.was cooking
C.cooks
D.has cooked
答案:B
273、The young lady coming over to us _____ our English teacher; the way she walks tells us that!
A.must be
B.can be
C.would be
D.could be
答案:A
274、 Had you come five minutes earlier, you ______ the train to Birmingham. But now you missed it.
A.would catch
B.would have caught
C.could catch
D.should catch
答案:B
275、Neither John ____his father was able to wake up early enough to catch the morning train.
A.nor
B.or
C.but
D.and
答案:A
276、_______ these honours he received a sum of money.
A.Except
B.But
C.Besides
D.Outside
答案:C
277、Would you let _____ to the park with my classmate, Mum?
A.me go
B.me going
C.I go
D.I going
答案:A
278、_________her and then try to copy what she does.
A.Mind
B.See
C.Stare at
D.Watch
答案:D
279、The red flower goes from one to _____ in the class.
A.the other
B.others
C.another
D.other
答案:C
280、The students were all entertained in a Mexican restaurant, at Professor Brian's ______.
A.money
B.pay
C.expense
D.loss
答案:C
281、______  the War of Independence, the United States was an English colony.
A.Before
B.At
C.In
D.Between
答案:A
282、While I was in the university, I learned taking a photo, ____ is very useful now for me.
A.it
B.which
C.that
D.what
答案:B
283、This kind of material expands ____ the temperature increasing.
A.to
B.for
C.with
D.at
答案:C
284、A sudden noise of a fire-engine made him___to the door.
A.hurrying
B.hurried
C.hurry
D.to hurry
答案:C
285、What is the train ______ to Birmingham?
A.fee
B.tip
C.fare
D.cost
答案:C

答案地址

点击查看答案